Oaxaca City · October 5, 2026

Cost of Living in Oaxaca City for a Longer Stay

Nomada · 9 min read

Plan an Oaxaca City month with current housing examples, clear sample budgets and practical advice on food, transport, work and classes.

Cost of Living in Oaxaca City for a Longer Stay: What Your Month Might Really Cost

Oaxaca City can be an affordable place to spend a month, but it can also become surprisingly expensive if you book a visitor-priced apartment, eat near the main sights every day and use taxis for every journey. Two people can live in the same city and have very different bills. The biggest difference is usually housing, followed by how often they dine out and whether their home lets them work comfortably.

This is a practical guide for someone planning several weeks or months in Oaxaca City, not the beaches elsewhere in Oaxaca state. We use current examples from published local listings and explain our sample budgets as planning exercises, not as an official average. Prices and availability can change quickly. Check each operator and listing for your exact dates before making a decision.

A useful starting point: A solo traveler who shares housing and uses its work area might plan around MXN 18,500 a month in the example below. A solo traveler with a furnished private flat and more meals out might plan around MXN 27,300. Those are illustrative choices, not measured citywide costs or quotes. A couple in a larger flat could easily plan around MXN 39,500 with the choices shown below. Your own rent, work needs, season and habits will move the total.

Housing decides the budget

Start your budget with a real property quote, not a generic cost-of-living calculator. A listing for a private room, a one-person studio and a three-bedroom family apartment do not belong in the same “average rent” figure.

As a concrete example, Casa de la Noria currently advertises a private room with shared kitchen at MXN 10,000 for a one-month contract and a self-contained studio at MXN 11,000 for one month, with a half-month deposit. Its site lists utilities as included, but you should confirm the current terms. The distinction between private room and private studio matters: both may appear in searches for “monthly apartment,” but they offer different levels of independence.

A current Inmuebles24 page for furnished rentals in Oaxaca de Juárez shows examples in a wide band: a compact furnished unit near Jalatlaco advertised around MXN 12,800, some one-bedroom listings around MXN 11,000–12,000, and larger furnished apartments around MXN 15,000–20,000 or more. Those are asking prices visible in October 2026, not a representative survey. Some require long minimum terms, some exclude electricity, and listings may disappear. Read the individual property terms before using any price in your own plan.

Co404 Oaxaca publishes a starting monthly price for shared accommodation with a work community. It can be a useful comparison for a solo traveler who would otherwise rent a flat and pay for coworking. Compare the actual room type, private-bathroom arrangement, dates and total price, not only the “from” figure. Our coliving guide explains these trade-offs.

The practical lesson is simple: housing is not one line item. Add the deposit you need to tie up, platform fees, cleaning, electricity, gas, drinking water, laundry and transport from the property. A cheaper room far from your daily routine can be a worse deal than a central studio.

Three sample monthly budgets

The following figures are planning examples in Mexican pesos, built to show how choices add up. Only the rent examples above come from live provider or listing pages. Food, transport and personal spending below are allowances for an imagined month; they are not claimed as market averages. Replace each number with your own likely pattern and current quotes.

Monthly itemSolo, shared homeSolo, private flatCouple, larger flat
Housing and basic utilities10,00012,80018,000
Groceries and home meals4,0005,0008,000
Meals out and coffee2,0004,0005,000
Local transport5001,0001,500
Additional workspace01,5003,000
Laundry, phone, activities and cushion2,0003,0004,000
Illustrative total18,50027,30039,500

These columns describe different lifestyles, not “budget,” “average” and “luxury” categories for all residents. A shared-house price may already include workspace. A private flat may include everything or leave you paying internet and electricity separately. A couple may not need two coworking memberships. And any household that takes Spanish classes, frequent day trips or taxis late at night should add those costs explicitly.

The table also excludes flights, insurance, taxes, visa or immigration costs, big medical bills and large purchases. Build your own safety margin for them. For a short-term stay, the deposit may be refundable, but you still need enough cash to cover it while the rental is in progress.

Groceries: let your actual basket guide you

Oaxaca's food culture makes it tempting to eat out constantly. On a long stay, your grocery habits shape the budget more than the price of a single famous dish. Shopping at a nearby market can be pleasant and practical. The state tourism office lists Mercado de La Noria and Mercado Sánchez Pascuas, both useful examples of everyday markets as well as food stops.

The state also runs a weekly basic-food-basket price monitor. Its reported basket price is not a complete monthly grocery budget for one person: it measures a specified set of staples at the places and dates in its methodology. It is useful as a reminder that prices vary by shop and week. Do not multiply the displayed figure by four and call it the cost of feeding yourself.

For a workable personal estimate, write down a typical week of breakfasts, lunches, dinners and snacks. If you buy vegetables, tortillas, beans, fruit and household basics at markets but get coffee or specialty foods elsewhere, include both. Test the estimate during your first week and adjust. Our Oaxaca food guide covers markets and restaurants so you can build a routine you actually enjoy.

Check the kitchen before booking. A low rent with only a microwave may force you to spend much more on prepared food. A fridge, stove, cookware and a pleasant table can pay for themselves in convenience over a month.

Eating out: decide how often, not just where

There is no single “meal price” that describes Oaxaca. A market breakfast, a neighborhood lunch and a long dinner at a destination restaurant are different purchases. The Co404 Oaxaca site gives one operator's snapshot of a lunch menu, espresso and gym membership, but treat those as examples rather than fixed city prices. Menus change, and the place you choose matters.

A simple budget method is to count meals, not estimate a vague “food spend.” If you expect to buy lunch out on every weekday, multiply a realistic lunch price from the places you would genuinely use by about twenty workdays. Then add weekend dinners, coffee and drinks. If that total surprises you, change the habit before you sign a rental that depends on eating in.

You need not turn Oaxaca's extraordinary food scene into a cost-cutting exercise. Choose some meals that matter to you and enjoy them. The difference between “I will eat out whenever I feel like it” and “I will plan three or four special meals each week” can be substantial over a month.

Transport: a walkable home saves time as well as money

For a central stay, many daily journeys can be made on foot. This is one reason an apartment in Centro, Jalatlaco or Xochimilco may justify a somewhat higher rent for someone whose classes, work and evenings are all nearby. Read our neighborhood guide and mark the three places you expect to visit most often.

The Oaxaca state government set the urban bus fare at MXN 10 in its 2024 transport announcement. That is a dated official reference, not a promise that every route or service has the same current fare; confirm locally. Bus use can keep costs low, but convenience depends on your route and schedule.

Taxis are harder to compress into a single reliable figure. Distance, time, demand and how you arrange a ride can change the price. If you expect to live outside the walkable center, make a weekly estimate based on the trips you will actually take. Ask a host or trusted local contact what is normal for those routes and agree on the fare before a ride if needed. A cheaper apartment that requires two paid journeys every day may not be cheaper overall.

Coworking, classes and the “reason you came” budget

Remote workers often price housing and food but forget work infrastructure. If your apartment has a good desk and stable internet, a few café visits may be enough. If you need calls, a reliable desk and other people around, budget for coworking or choose a shared house with a workspace included. Our coworking guide points to local options and café alternatives. Compare a day-pass habit with a membership for your actual workweek.

Spanish lessons are another common reason to stay longer. They are worth budgeting as a planned activity, not an unexpected extra. Schools vary by hours, group size, private tutoring and homestay options. Our Spanish schools guide helps you compare schedules that still leave time to work. Ask schools for a current written quote before adding tuition to your monthly total.

The same goes for cooking classes, mezcal tastings, guided day trips, museums and events. Set a separate activities amount and enjoy it on purpose. Otherwise, those small “only once” purchases tend to vanish from the budget spreadsheet while still appearing on the bank statement.

Seasonal and booking costs

Dates can matter almost as much as the neighborhood. Major festivals and holiday periods can tighten availability and affect accommodation quotes. If you are coming for a high-demand event, compare your exact month well in advance. Do not use an off-season listing price to plan a festival stay.

Length of stay matters too. A one-month rental may cost more per month than a three-month agreement; Casa de la Noria's published rates are one clear example. A platform may offer a monthly discount but add fees. A conventional lease may advertise a low rate but require six or twelve months. Compare all-in totals for the same length of stay.

Pay attention to the currency and payment schedule. If you earn in pounds, US dollars or Australian dollars, exchange rates and bank fees will change your effective cost. We recommend planning in pesos first and converting only when you need to estimate how much money to set aside. That avoids confusing a shifting exchange rate with a change in local prices.

A good way to build your own Oaxaca budget

Start with three real housing candidates. Put the complete monthly cost and any upfront deposit next to each. Then write down a seven-day food plan, a transport plan based on your exact address, and any work or school costs. Add a line for the things you came to Oaxaca to do; otherwise the “cheap” budget can become a joyless one.

After your first week, compare the plan with your actual spending. If cafés are absorbing more than expected, perhaps cook more breakfasts. If taxis are the surprise, consider a more central place when you extend. If you never use the coworking membership, change it to day passes. A month gives you time to adjust without pretending everyone should live the same way.

The most honest answer to “Is Oaxaca City expensive?” is it depends on how you stay. Use current local listings as evidence for housing, ask direct questions about utilities and terms, and let your own food, work and social habits set the rest. You will get a much better answer than any generic one-number estimate can give you.

Oaxaca Citycost of livingmonthly budgetremote worklonger stay